CV englisch

JANNE GREGOR born in Berlin, 11/29/1980 lives and works as a dancer, actress and choreographer in Berlin.
2014-2017 she studied the master of choreography at HZT (Hochschulübergreifendes Zentrum Tanz) Berlin, recieving the scholarship of „Deutschlandstipendium“.
Since 2006 she publishes her own works, 2010 – 2014 as Bryckenbrant GbR where she choreographed and danced. Several productions in cooperation with Theater RambaZamba were created.
She was a member of Teatr Novogo Fronta, Prag and Theater Strahl Berlin for years.
Within diverse projects, she worked amongst others with/for:
Marina Abramovic, Joan Jonas, Willi Dorner, Micha Purucker, Michael Vogel/Familie Flöz, Irina E. Andreeva, Adam Read and Kiriakos Hadjiioannou.

 

Education
2014-2017 Masters in Dance choreography at Hochschulübergreifendes Zentrum Tanz Berlin Degree: Master of Arts in Choreography
2004-2007 education in physical theatre, graduated with a state-approved exam at Etage e.V., school for performing arts, Berlin
2003-2004 studies in stage acrobatics at Etage e.V., Berlin
2001-2002 qualification scheme at Consoltheater, Gelsenkirchen
2001 final secondary-school examinations at Gymnasium Petrinum Recklinghausen
Fundings
2018 Early career funding of the Senate of Berlin – performing arts
2014-2016 Scholarship holder of Deutschlandstipendium

Works
(selection)choreography and dance
2018/19 choreografy in Ausbreitungszone at Junges Staatstheater Braunschweig
2018 HARRENDE RÄUME UND TROTZENDE MENSCHEN – the living room version
in a flat in Pankow
2018 KRÄFTFrühlingscamp at Deutsches Theater, director of one camp
2017 HARRENDE RÄUME UND TROTZENDE MENSCHEN

graduation piece of MA Choreography at HZT, Uferstudios, Berlin

2016 Die unendliche Fahrt

Uferstudios, Berlin, supported by HZT Berlin

UNDO bat Studiotheater, supported by HZT Berlin
2014 SPLONK!FONK!WAK! and Plumologischer Moloch, choreografies for Tanz an der Kante
2010-2014 co-head, choreographer, performer, production manager, public relations, management of the company Bryckenbrant in collaboration with actors of Theater RambaZamba Berlin, for the
Pieces:
Leistungsträger Tod. (2014) in co+production with LOFFT theater in Leipzig, Brazil erzittert (2013), Harvey-Hase der Angst (2013), Kopfüber in den unwiderstehlichen Orbit (2012), Frau Wagner rüstet sich (2010), Eulen in der Großstadt (2010)
2018 Guest performance (selection):
Ruhrfestspiele Recklinghausen/Fringe Festival, LOFFT Leipzig, Schauspiel Leipzig, Orangerie Theater/Sommerblut Festival Köln, Schwankhalle Bremen/eigenARTig Festival, Tanzfabrik Berlin
2010 Curriculum vitae-eine Bauanleitung, dancetheater, in co-creation with Lukas Besuch, 100° Festival, Sophiensaele
2007 ab sofort, dancetheater, final exam at Etage e.V., Glaskasten Wedding
2006 Aalbo, dancetheater, co-creation with Lukas Besuch and Katja Tannert, Theaterhaus Mitte
blau, dancetheater, co-creation with Lukas Besuch, public award HAU 3 at 100° Festival Berlin 2008

Engagements and projects
(selection)
since 2017 masker at Theater Strahl Berlin in Klasse Klasse and Klasse Tour by Michael Vogel/Familie Flöz
touring: Tunisia, Finland, Russia, Swiss, Spain, Mallorca…
2008-2011 performer at Teatr Novogo Fronta. The Physical Theater Company, CZ
Touring: Poland, Serbia, Rumania, Czech Republic, Slowakia
2016 dancer in Kuhle Wampe, by Kiriakos Hadjiioannou, Sophiensaele
2015 soloist in Bridie Gane’s Tragic Magic Show, by Bridie Gane, Tanztage/Strip Down To Everything, Sophiensaeleprotagonist in the documentary Stück für Stück by the department of culture journalism, Universität der Künste (UdK)
2014/2015 puppeteer in Die Geschichte vom Soldaten,
Deutsche Oper Berlin, Saarländisches Staatstheater
2014 dancer in Dido and Aeneas by Tristan & Associates,
Radialsystem V, Berlinperformer in Radiant with Adam Readm ACUD/Berlin, at.tension/Lärz
2012 dancer in private echoes/news garden, Micha Purucker,
Tanztendenz, München
2009

2004

2005 + 2007

2003/2004

performer in Luminosity by Marina Abramovic and Mirror Check by Joan Jonas for 12 rooms at Folkwang Museum Essen/Ruhrtriennale, artistic director: Heiner Goebbels

Actress (movie) Wir waren da – und es war so schön,
director: Simona Kostova, Deutsche Film- und Fernsehakademie Berlin (dffb)

Dancer in Bodies in Urban Spaces by Willi Dorner for Tanz im August

Actress in Fallen, directed by Veser/Aue/Gefüge, Ballhaus Naunynstraße, Berlin

Acrobat of Compagnie Aquanaut, circusshow on a sailingship

Actress at the Theater Dortmund in Thomas Chatterton by Jule Gruner

Further activities
2014-2015 student assistant at the study program Master of Arts Choreography at Hochschulübergreifendes Zentrum Tanz Berlin

Classes/Workshops with
 
(selection)
Constanza Macras, Meg Stuart, Oleg Zhukowskij (Derevo), Kazue Ikeda, Nir de Volff, Quan Bui Ngoc und Juliana Neves (Les ballets C de la B), Thi-Mai Nguyen und Robert M. Hayden (ultima vez), Seoljin Kim (Peeping Tom), Muriel Hérault (ultima vez, Rosas, Needcompany), Davis Freeman (forced entertainment)

 

Additional Training
Kung Fu training at Shaolin Tempel Deutschland (since 2013),
trumpetplay in various bandprojects (since 1991),
study visits in Havanna/Kuba, El Bolson/Argentinien, Cochabamba/Bolivia (2009-2014),
actorslabor at Deutsche Film- und Fernsehakademie Berlin with Volkmar Umlauft and Horst Markgraf (2010-2013),
actress at
cameraseminar with Birgit Gudjonsdottir at Hochschule für Film und Fernsehen in Potsdam (2012/2013)

Languages English fluent, Spanish skills, French skills